Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Nobody's interview

Here's some pencils from Girl With A Black Hole For A Brain that will never be inked. I like to see an other artist's pencils sometimes, so I thought this might interest somebody. I particularly like to see pencils for artists working with a writer. I always feel like my penciled pages look like a shit storm in a hell hurricane (wow am I caffeinated.) and they'll never be able do figure out what anything is supposed to be.

Here's an interview of me talking about comics for the Drawmore website, which is the same crew putting out the nobodies anthology I submitted to.

Hopefully I might have something cool to report about Tug, well see.

Saturday, September 17, 2011


As promised here's a preview from The Mid-Nite Hours mini-series written by B. Clay Moore.

Friday, September 16, 2011

The Girl With A Black Hole For A Brain.

Long title for a short four part mini-series I'm working on with writer Rory McConville. I thought I'd post a few pages from issue one. Obviously they're not lettered yet, I think we're looking for a snazzy letter. PS, I'm usually looking for a snazzy letter. I like to letter my personal projects, my crappy lettering usually works for DAYGLOAYHOLE but lacks the proper polish for something like this or the Mid-Nite hours. Speaking of the Mid-Nite Hours, I'll be posting a little preview of that as part of my new effort to post almost everyday if not everyday. Hopefully this effort won't devolve into a ramblethon about the crack down on bandit signs in the gentrified neighborhoods or such some business.

Thursday, September 15, 2011


Forgot to include this page in the comic below.

I'm gonna have some previews from a couple other projects tomorrow. See you then.

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

OW man

Kate got me a small watercolor set so I'm committed to getting good with paint. I'm not really much of a painter, it's a bit of a source of shame (not really.), here's not being more legit.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011


hell-oh folks

As faithful readers (as I'm sure you all are.) know I got a couple pages of DAYGLOAYHOLE in an anthology called nobodies. Other than myself this is large squad of fantastic artists contributing to the book. Anyways I wanted to let ya'll know that the nobodies table will be at booth number 3040.